We Can Help...
[…] In such a claim, an injured person (or the estate of a deceased person) alleges that a medical provider deviated from the standard of care expected of a similar medical provider by doing something that should not have been done or by failing to do something that should have been done.
What distinguishes malpractice cases from ordinary negligence cases is the professional standard of care and the need for expert testimony. In fact, this distinction has been codified in medical malpractice cases in Connecticut General Statute Section 52-184c, which provides in part: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death ... in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider ... the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider." This statute codifies long established common law standards.