We Can Help...
[…] Connecticut law states that when a spouse can no longer contribute those things to the marital relationship to the level or degree that they were contributed before the medical malpractice, then the other spouse is entitled to compensation in the form of money damages to make up for the loss of that love, companionship, affection, society, sexual relations, comfort, support, and solace.
A spouse’s claim for loss of consortium damages arising from a medical malpractice claim is considered independent from the other spouse’s claim. See for example, Connecticut General Statute Section 52-555a, which provides: “Any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium by one spouse with respect to the death of the other spouse shall be separate from and independent of all claims or causes of action for the determination of damages with respect to such death.”
And although a claim for loss of consortium arising from medical malpractice is independent, it is also considered “derivative” of the injured spouse’s claim and should be made as part of the injured or deceased spouse’s claim.