We Can Help...
[…] And although a claim for loss of consortium arising from medical malpractice is independent, it is also considered “derivative” of the injured spouse’s claim and should be made as part of the injured or deceased spouse’s claim. See for example Connecticut General Statute Section 52-555b, which provides: “Any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium by one spouse with respect to the death of the other spouse, which claim or cause of action may include, without limitation, claims for damages with respect to loss of the society of, affection of, moral support provided by, services provided by, sexual relations with or companionship of the other spouse, suffered because of the death of the other spouse, shall be brought with or joined with the claims and causes of action with respect to the death of the other spouse.”
If you or a loved one has suffered a serious injury or loss caused by medical malpractice, medical negligence, or medical mistake, please contact our Medical Malpractice Law Group to arrange a free and confidential consultation.